Lecture Programmes
Summer Outings
Annual Outings
Past Presidents

2013 Lecture Programme

Wed. 9th January: AGM followed by The Fitzgeralds of Ardilea House by John Lennon.

 

Wed, 6th February: Alexander Nimmo and the Western District by Kathleen Villiers-Tuthill

 

Wed, 6th March: John Roque’s map of Dublin – 1756 by John Montague.

 

Wed, 3rd April: Daniel O’Connell by Patrick Geoghegan.

 

Summer Lecture Series

Mon, 12th August: Contacts between Ireland and Britain in the Iron Age/Early Medieval Period, as Revealed by the Irish Burial Record by Dr. Betty O’Brien.

 

Tues, 13th August: The Late Iron Age and Roman Ireland Project: Preliminary Findings and Future Research by Dr. Jacqueline Wilson.

 

Wed, 14th August: Leo Swan Memorial Lecture: Corporeal Relics, Tents and Shrines in Early Medieval Ireland by Cormac Bourke.

 

Thurs, 15th August: Dalkey Island in the Early Medieval Period: Connections and Boundaries by Ian Doyle.

 

Fri, 16th August: Archaeology Ireland, 25 Years, 100 Issues by Nick Maxwell.

 

 

Wed, 2nd October: The Old Roads of Shankill and Rathmichael by Rob Goodbody.

 

Wed, 6th November: Dublin Castle Excavations by Con Manning.

 

Wed, 4th December: Axes from Islands: the Importance of Island Lithic Sources in the Neolithic Period by Gabriel Cooney.

 

2014 Lecture Programme

Wed, 8th January: AGM followed by Frank Aiken’s Mill by Rob Goodbody.

 

Wed, 5th February: The Irish Viking Graves Project – Old Finds and New Findings by Stephen Harrison.

 

Wed, 5th March: The Battle of Clontarf by Colm Lennon.

 

Wed, 2nd April: Ranelagh by Susan Roundtree.

 

Summer Lecture Series

Mon, 18th August: Controlling the Carlow Corridor during the Middle Ages by Dr. Linda Doran.

 

Tues, 19th August: Excavations at Trim Castle, Co.Meath by Alan Hayden.

 

Wed, 20th August: Leo Swan Memorial Lecture: Leo Swan’s Aerial Photograph Collection by Katherine Daly.

 

Thurs, 21st August: Rathmichael Historical Society’s Excavations at Dundrum Castle, Co.Dublin by Dr. Betty O’Brien.

 

Fri, 22nd August: Excavations at the Black Friary by Finola O’Carroll.

 

 

Wed, 1st October: The Great Stone Tombs of the Boyne Valley, Late Stone Age (c.3500BC) by George Eogan.

 

Wed, 5th November: Dublin 1756-1847 – Historic Town Atlas by Rob Goodbody. Followed by official launch of the Atlas.

 

Wed, 3rd December: Seventh Century Leinster and the Wider World by Dr. Colin Ireland.

 

2015 Lecture Programme

Wed, 7th January: AGM followed by Homestead – History of a House by John Lennon.

 

Wed, 4th February: From Village to Suburb: the Building of Clontarf since 1760 by Claire Gogarty.

 

Wed, 4th March: Bronze Age Metal Mining and Metallurgy in Ireland, 2400-500BC by Dr. Ralph Horne.

 

Wed, 1st April: Ranelagh in Pictures – a Place in History by Susan Roundtree.

 

Summer Lecture Series

Mon, 17th August: History: has it become a “funereal parade of yawn-inducing facts”? by Prof. Ciaran Brady.

 

Tues, 18th August: Archaeology: is it Useful? by Franc Myles.

 

Wed, 19th August: Leo Swan Memorial Lecture: History, Archaeology and the Past: what Donegal has taught me by Brian Lacey.

 

Thurs, 20th August: Experimental Archaeology: Science, Art or Disneyland? by Prof. Aidan O’Sullivan.

 

Fri, 21st August: History Ireland/Archaeology Ireland Hedge School: History versus Archaeology: is it like Neanderthal versus Homo Sapiens? Discussion with Tommy Graham, Franc Myles, Tom Condit, Seán Duffy and Robert Chapple.

 

 

Wed, 7th October: The Archaeology and Politics of Ecclesiastical Patronage in Viking Age Rathdown by Gill Boazman.

 

Wed, 4th November: The Fassaroe Crosses and Other Wayside Monuments by Rachel Moss.

 

Wed, 2nd December: Ancient and Holy Wells of Dublin by Gary Branigan.

 

2016 Lecture Programme

Wed, 6th January: AGM followed by Stained Glass Windows in Dundrum by John Lennon.

 

Wed, 3rd February: Rev.Thomas Goff of Carriglea by David Doyle.

 

Wed, 2nd March: The Broighter Hoard as Treasure Trove by Aideen Ireland.

 

Wed, 6th April: Kingship by Charles Doherty.

 

Summer Lecture Series

Mon, 15th August: Medieval Rathdown by Chris Corlett.

 

Tues, 16th August: Before de Ridelesford: Mapping the Proto Manor of Bre 1171-1173 by David McIlreavy.

 

Wed, 17th August: Leo Swan Memorial Lecture: National Museum of Ireland: Memories and Anecdotes by Pat Wallace.

 

Thurs, 18th August: Recent Archaeological Research at Glendalough by Graeme Warren.

 

Fri, 19th August: Some Exceptional Women in Early Medieval Ireland – Evidence from the Grave by Betty O’Brien.

 

 

Wed, 5th October: Gordon MacDonald Hills and his Watercolours of Round Towers by Con Manning.

 

Wed, 2nd November: Trawling under Sail in Dublin Bay in the 19th Century by Cormac Lowth.

 

Wed, 7th December: Stone Bridges of the Dublin Area by Rob Goodbody.

 

2017 Lecture Programme

Wed, 4th January: AGM followed by The History of Airfield by John Lennon.

 

Wed, 1st February: The Kennedys of Mount Kennedy by Therese Hicks.

 

Wed, 1st March: Harry Clarke by Nikki Gordon-Bowe.

 

Wed, 5th April: Dublin Bay by Rob Goodbody.

 

Summer Lecture Series

Mon, 14th August: Everything but the Apothecary – Recent Excavations at Kevin Street, Dublin by Alan Hayden.

 

Tues, 15th August: Tullagh and the Burial Grounds at Mount Offaly and Cherrywood: Social Organisation on the Cusp of Christianity by Gillian Boazman.

 

Wed, 16th August: Leo Swan Memorial Lecture: Rath Melsig: The Anglo-Saxons in Ireland by Prof. Dáibhí Ó Cróinín.

 

Thurs, 17th August: The Murder of a Tomb: Recent Discoveries at the Hellfire Club by Neil Jackman.

 

Fri, 18th August: St.Mary’s Abbey and its Medieval Grange Farms in Co.Dublin by Geraldine Stout.

 

 

Wed, 4th October: The Black Death in the Dublin Region by Finbar Dwyer.

 

Wed, 1st November: Early Medieval Masons in Rathdown by Jason Bolton.

 

Wed, 6th December: Richard Bridges Beechey – Marine Artist and his Connections with Dun Laoghaire by Cormac Lowth.

 

2018 Lecture Programme

Wed, 3rd January: AGM followed by The History of Main Street, Dundrum by John Lennon

 

Wed, 7th February: Dublin since 1922 by Tim Carey

 

Wed, 7th March: Georgian Dublin: the Forces that Shaped the City by Diarmuid Ó Gráda

 

Wed, 4th April: Ballycorus by Rob Goodbody

 

2012 Summer Outings Programme

Sat, 28th July: Visit to Quaker Farmstead, Ballymurrin, Co.Wicklow.

 

Sat, 8th September: Guided tour of the Hill of Tara, led by Dr. Edel Bhreathnach.

 

2013 Summer Outings Programme

Sat, 8th June: Visit to Loughcrew megalithic tombs, Co.Meath.

 

Wed, 24th July: Guided visit to Lambay Island.

 

Fri, 26th July: Second guided visit to Lambay Island.

 

2014 Summer Outings Programme

Sat, 17th May: Walking tour of historic Burnaby area of Greystones, led by Peter Murtagh.

 

Sat, 14th June: Visit to medieval village of Fore, Co. Westmeath to see the Seven Wonders of Fore.

 

Sat, 12th July: Visit to Glebe House, Newcastle, Co.Dublin.

 

Sat, 6th September: Guided tour of the historic Dr. Steeven’s Hospital, including the Edward Worth Library.

 

2015 Summer Outings Programme

Sat, 14th June: Guided walking tour of Merrion Square, led by Rob Goodbody.

 

Sat, 20th June: Guided visit to the excavations at the Black Abbey, Trim, Co.Meath.

 

2016 Summer Outings Programme

Sat, 18th June: Guided walking tour of Monto, led by Terry Fagan.

 

Sat, 2nd July: Visit to Stillorgan Obelisk and Grottoes, led by John Holohan.

 

Sun, 11th September: Visit to Ely House, Dublin.

 

2017 Summer Outings Programme

Sun, 21st May: Guided tour of  Charleville House, Enniskerry, Co.Wicklow.

 

Sat, 17th June: Guided tour of Tullynally Castle, Co. Westmeath and the nearby medieval village of Fore with its Seven Wonders.

 

Sat, 24th June: Visit to Dalkey Island led by Jason Bolton.

1982 - Cork

 

1983 - Meath

 

1984 - Down

 

1985 - South Tipperary

 

1986 - Sligo

 

1987 - South Clare

 

1988 - Wexford

 

1989 - South & East Galway

 

1990 - Limerick & SE Tipperary

 

1991 - Longford

 

1992 - Kilkenny

 

1993 - Limerick

 

1994 - Birr

 

1997 - South Galway/North Clare

 

1999 - Sligo

 

2000 - Hook

 

2001 - Athenry

 

2003 - Carlingford

 

2006 - Armagh

 

2007 - North Roscommon (Carrick on Shannon)

 

2008 - Birr

 

2009 - Kilkenny

 

2010 - Kilmallock

 

2011 - Portumna

 

2012 - Waterford

 

2013 - Roscommon

 

2014 - Ennis

 

2015 - Carlow

 

2016 - Kinsale

 

2017 - Limerick

 

2018 - Galway

Past Presidents of Rathmichael Historical Society

1998 - Rosemary Beckett

 

1999 - June Burry

 

2000 - June Burry

 

2001 - Betty O’Brien

 

2002 - Betty O’Brien

 

2003 - Betty O’Brien

 

2004 - John Lennon

 

2005 - John Lennon

 

2006 - John Lennon

 

2007 - Richard Ryan

 

2008 - Richard Ryan

 

2009 - Richard Ryan

 

2010 - Rob Goodbody

 

2011 - Rob Goodbody

 

2012 - Rob Goodbody

 

2013 - Rob Goodbody

 

2014 - John Lennon

 

2015 - John Lennon

 

2016 - John Lennon

 

2017 - John Lennon